29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Maracena

How many people are unemployed in Maracena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,684

  • 34 more than the previous month
  • 164 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 66 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,073

211 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,684
December de 20251,725
December de 20241,892
December de 20231,971
December de 20222,017
December de 20212,058
December de 20202,704
December de 20192,152
December de 20182,246
December de 20172,343
December de 20162,459
December de 20152,825
December de 20142,824
December de 20132,865
December de 20122,876
December de 20112,612
December de 20102,396
December de 20092,222
December de 20081,684
December de 2007998
December de 2006915

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.9 %
November-0.7 %
October2.1 %
September3.1 %
August1.4 %
July-1.3 %
June-0.9 %
May-1.5 %
April-2.5 %
March-0.5 %
February0.2 %
January3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,043
December de 20251,051
December de 20241,187
December de 20231,193
December de 20221,235
December de 20211,244
December de 20201,558
December de 20191,266
December de 20181,323
December de 20171,316
December de 20161,305
December de 20151,492
December de 20141,459
December de 20131,440
December de 20121,427
December de 20111,274
December de 20101,175
December de 20091,067
December de 2008820
December de 2007614
December de 2006576

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 158 · 9.4 %
  • 25 to 44 553 · 32.8 %
  • 45 and over 973 · 57.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,195 · 71.0 %
  • No previous job 202 · 12.0 %
  • Construction 129 · 7.7 %
  • Industry 107 · 6.4 %
  • Agriculture 51 · 3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,073
December de 20254,981
December de 20244,914
December de 20234,792
December de 20224,803
December de 20204,113
December de 20194,215
December de 20184,247
December de 20174,089
December de 20163,858
December de 20154,008
December de 20143,964
December de 20133,524
December de 20123,604
December de 20113,986
December de 20103,979
December de 20093,968
December de 20084,411
December de 20074,978
December de 20065,026
December de 20055,048
December de 20044,794
December de 20034,473

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,322
  • Self-employed 1,497
  • Farming 205
  • Domestic work 49

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,035 / 1,032
20251,195 / 1,572
20241,382 / 1,349
20231,372 / 1,549
20221,334 / 2,052
2021329 / 3,285
2020258 / 2,678
2019360 / 3,690
2018317 / 3,352
2017213 / 2,756
2016178 / 2,588
2015211 / 3,241
2014194 / 3,270
2013642 / 2,975
2012249 / 3,388
2011147 / 3,175
2010185 / 2,761
2009196 / 2,397
2008237 / 2,469
2007318 / 3,103
2006319 / 2,934

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,640
December de 20252,731
December de 20242,846
December de 20232,783
December de 20222,753
December de 20212,762
December de 20192,792
December de 20182,828
December de 20172,896
December de 20163,001
December de 20153,371
December de 20143,416
December de 20133,523
December de 20123,575
December de 20113,440
December de 20103,192
December de 20093,004
December de 20082,252
December de 20071,454
December de 20061,440

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada