29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Zafarraya

How many people are unemployed in Zafarraya, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

36

  • 1 fewer than the previous month
  • 6 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,235 or more

57 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202636
December de 202552
December de 202459
December de 202367
December de 202278
December de 2021104
December de 2020128
December de 2019107
December de 2018101
December de 2017122
December de 2016117
December de 2015140
December de 2014177
December de 2013205
December de 2012216
December de 2011179
December de 2010160
December de 2009159
December de 2008152
December de 200779
December de 200674

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.2 %
November16.8 %
October17.1 %
September7.7 %
August-6.3 %
July-11.9 %
June-7.2 %
May-6.9 %
April-5.9 %
March0.6 %
February2.9 %
January-1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202249
December de 202160
December de 202075
December de 201956
December de 201857
December de 201756
December de 201657
December de 201560
December de 201476
December de 201377
December de 201275
December de 201162
December de 201063
December de 200964
December de 200860
December de 200745
December de 200641

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 20 · 55.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 15 · 41.7 %
  • Agriculture 8 · 22.2 %
  • No previous job 7 · 19.4 %
  • Construction 6 · 16.7 %
  • Industry 0 · 0.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,235
December de 2025905
December de 2024925
December de 2023893
December de 2022903
December de 2020877
December de 2019845
December de 2018811
December de 2017797
December de 2016845
December de 2015803
December de 2014852
December de 2013849
December de 2012862
December de 2011974
December de 2010999
December de 2009979
December de 2008982
December de 20071,022
December de 20061,066
December de 20051,054
December de 2004988
December de 2003949

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 462
  • Self-employed 405
  • General scheme 367

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,253 / 970
20251,064 / 696
20241,154 / 667
2023974 / 690
20221,205 / 1,034
2021237 / 2,946
2020133 / 3,769
2019125 / 3,711
2018116 / 3,758
2017295 / 4,203
201616 / 4,315
201519 / 4,382
201419 / 4,407
2013410 / 3,964
201246 / 4,369
201176 / 4,006
201029 / 3,435
200918 / 3,659
200845 / 3,586
200752 / 3,760
200614 / 2,968

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026214
December de 2025352
December de 2024385
December de 2023390
December de 2022408
December de 2021406
December de 2019425
December de 2018430
December de 2017429
December de 2016458
December de 2015490
December de 2014541
December de 2013579
December de 2012608
December de 2011576
December de 2010570
December de 2009573
December de 2008497
December de 2007376
December de 2006350

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada