29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Caniles

How many people are unemployed in Caniles, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

185

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 20 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,141 or more

32 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026185
December de 2025196
December de 2024206
December de 2023231
December de 2022231
December de 2021237
December de 2020296
December de 2019272
December de 2018246
December de 2017268
December de 2016327
December de 2015340
December de 2014333
December de 2013365
December de 2012425
December de 2011348
December de 2010306
December de 2009269
December de 2008214
December de 2007170
December de 2006179

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.1 %
November-2.2 %
October1.9 %
September2.1 %
August3.0 %
July3.6 %
June-1.7 %
May-1.4 %
April-3.6 %
March-1.4 %
February1.3 %
January1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202597
December de 2024117
December de 2023123
December de 2022123
December de 2021135
December de 2020157
December de 2019149
December de 2018131
December de 2017149
December de 2016177
December de 2015178
December de 2014167
December de 2013197
December de 2012221
December de 2011165
December de 2010151
December de 2009137
December de 2008111
December de 2007105
December de 2006126

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 74 · 40.0 %
  • 45 and over 101 · 54.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 98 · 53.0 %
  • Construction 33 · 17.8 %
  • Agriculture 30 · 16.2 %
  • Industry 14 · 7.6 %
  • No previous job 10 · 5.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,141
December de 20251,174
December de 20241,166
December de 20231,160
December de 20221,191
December de 20201,252
December de 20191,201
December de 20181,249
December de 20171,209
December de 20161,195
December de 20151,203
December de 20141,201
December de 20131,170
December de 20121,228
December de 20111,364
December de 20101,407
December de 20091,415
December de 20081,415
December de 20071,438
December de 20061,354
December de 20051,293
December de 20041,236
December de 20031,174

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 483
  • Self-employed 356
  • Farming 301

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026197 / 536
2025201 / 661
2024224 / 611
2023265 / 775
2022364 / 1,207
2021103 / 2,423
202081 / 1,898
201950 / 2,436
201869 / 2,103
201727 / 2,076
201627 / 1,457
201542 / 1,606
201418 / 1,697
2013291 / 1,253
201222 / 1,552
201120 / 1,580
201051 / 1,524
200933 / 1,749
200834 / 1,529
200749 / 1,430
200650 / 1,517

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026466
December de 2025505
December de 2024518
December de 2023545
December de 2022528
December de 2021548
December de 2019622
December de 2018605
December de 2017644
December de 2016703
December de 2015708
December de 2014741
December de 2013784
December de 2012943
December de 2011849
December de 2010839
December de 2009774
December de 2008702
December de 2007627
December de 2006659

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada