29-N general election in Granada How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Albuñol

How many people are unemployed in Albuñol, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

290

  • 8 fewer than the previous month
  • 22 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,678

266 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026290
December de 2025305
December de 2024330
December de 2023385
December de 2022387
December de 2021416
December de 2020548
December de 2019478
December de 2018498
December de 2017467
December de 2016606
December de 2015684
December de 2014654
December de 2013544
December de 2012747
December de 2011704
December de 2010620
December de 2009594
December de 2008427
December de 2007235
December de 2006216

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 1,59 % en Granada. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    El paro baja en más de 3.000 personas, récord en un mes de agosto

    Granada tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados en agosto. En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 8,63 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 8,63 % en Granada. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja en 7.502 personas al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Granada redujo su paro en 7.502 personas (-7,36 %). Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2020

    El paro sigue subiendo en abril con el estado de alarma

    Granada sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, con una subida de más del 4 %. En Andalucía fue la mayor subida en un mes de abril de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 3 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 16,80 % más en Granada

    El paro subió un 16,80 % en Granada por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  3. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.8 %
November-7.2 %
October-5.8 %
September-0.6 %
August0.3 %
July6.1 %
June6.9 %
May-0.2 %
April0.5 %
March0.5 %
February1.3 %
January1.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026157
December de 2025170
December de 2024183
December de 2023203
December de 2022217
December de 2021222
December de 2020298
December de 2019253
December de 2018260
December de 2017238
December de 2016284
December de 2015288
December de 2014293
December de 2013226
December de 2012301
December de 2011248
December de 2010212
December de 2009211
December de 2008154
December de 2007107
December de 2006103

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 40 · 13.8 %
  • 25 to 44 125 · 43.1 %
  • 45 and over 125 · 43.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 144 · 49.7 %
  • No previous job 57 · 19.7 %
  • Agriculture 57 · 19.7 %
  • Construction 25 · 8.6 %
  • Industry 7 · 2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,678
December de 20252,569
December de 20242,612
December de 20232,653
December de 20222,754
December de 20202,579
December de 20192,545
December de 20182,571
December de 20172,616
December de 20162,509
December de 20152,445
December de 20142,456
December de 20132,376
December de 20122,153
December de 20112,183
December de 20102,059
December de 20092,124
December de 20082,071
December de 20072,179
December de 20062,155
December de 20052,267
December de 20041,940
December de 20031,981

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,209
  • Self-employed 803
  • General scheme 654
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026941 / 758
20251,116 / 971
20241,124 / 1,007
20231,231 / 971
20221,612 / 1,080
2021211 / 2,534
202065 / 2,486
201955 / 2,678
201890 / 2,976
201776 / 3,186
201624 / 3,701
201519 / 3,479
201431 / 3,394
2013905 / 3,009
201224 / 2,885
201126 / 2,991
201032 / 3,322
200940 / 2,567
200852 / 3,151
200747 / 3,545
200656 / 3,313

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,199
December de 2025992
December de 20241,036
December de 2023992
December de 2022959
December de 2021899
December de 2019950
December de 2018958
December de 2017884
December de 20161,058
December de 20151,134
December de 20141,081
December de 2013955
December de 20121,263
December de 20111,285
December de 20101,215
December de 20091,191
December de 2008884
December de 2007638
December de 2006627

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Granada